Home

A regularly scheduled board meeting of DYHA took place on Monday, March 16, 2015 at 7:45pm at Stamford Twin Rinks.  Present board members were Art Flynn, Buzz Olsen, Pat Mullin, Lisa McCarthy, Tom Raymond, Keith Cataldo, Mike Kadish, Dawn Bryson, Jeff Eccleston, David Hill, John Massey, Dave Kreppein and Gigi Williams. 

 

President’s Remarks

Keith Cataldo was welcomed to the board as House Co-Director for Minimites through Squirt age groups. 

 

CHC Representative

An update of items discussed at the monthly CHC meeting was presented.

 

Registrar

With returning player registration completed, Dawn Bryson provided an overview. 

Mini- and Mighty-Mite registration will open on April 1, 2015.  All players will be required to enter a valid 2015-2016 USA Hockey number to complete registration as these will be available at that time.

 

Scheduling

John Massey provided an update on Tryout Schedules.

 

Travel

Pat Mullin provided an overview of CHC State Tournament performances.  The players and coaches of the following teams were congratulated on their accomplishments:

Tier IV Tournament Champions – Mite A, Mite B and Mite C

Tier IV Runners Up – Bantam B

Tier IV Semi-Finalists – Pee Wee B

Tier III Semi-Finalists – Bantam A1

Tier II Semi-Finalists and Sectional Qualifiers – Bantam A

 

Upcoming Spring Tryout On and Off Ice coverage was discussed.

Travel Surveys have been sent to all families.  A final reminder to submit responses will be sent to all affected.

 

Girls Hockey

Jeff Eccleston provided an overview of CHC State Tournament and other End of Season Tournament performances.  The players and coaches of the following teams were congratulated on their accomplishments:

Tier II State Champions and NE Regional Semi-Finalist – U12A

Tier II State Champions and NE Regional Runners Up – U14A

Tier IV Open State Champions – U10A

CGHL Runners Up – U12B

 

House Program

Tom Raymond and Keith Cataldo presented a recap of the Super “Snowy” Sunday culmination of the 2014-2015 House Season.  A successful afternoon and evening, the players and coaches of the following teams were congratulated on their performances, and in addition, all association House sponsors were thanked with plaques:

  • Senior Major:Baywater Properties over Palmer’s Market (6-3)

  • Senior Minor:ERI Building & Design over Mini of Fairfield County ( - )

  • Squirt: BMW of Darien over Fox Hill Builders (3-2)

  • Mite:  Carta, McAlister & Moore, LLC over Fairfield County Sports Photography (6-1)

  • Appleton Award Winners

    Senior Major: Camden Horan

    Senior Minor: Brett Vrooman

    Squirt: Campbell Bates

    Mite: Samuel Willis

     

    Keith Cataldo highlighted the revision and updating of Junior House program descriptions on the Association website.

     

    With no further business to discuss, the meeting adjourned at 9:58pm.

     

    Gigi Williams

    Secretary